Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern this websites relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term us or we refers to the owner of the website.

The term you refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorized use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).


Privacy Policy

Northern Karate Schools respect the privacy of our customers, clients and employees and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure. As a result, we’ve adopted the following privacy policy:

This privacy policy applies to Northern Karate and its employees. Northern Karate does not include resellers or distributors of Northern Karate products and services.

INTRODUCTION
Northern Karate provides a variety of products and services to the public, including but not limited to: karate instruction and karate camps.

In the course of providing these products and services, Northern Karate may collect, with their consent, certain personal information about its customers, clients and employees.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history or other financial information and credit card information. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Northern Karate’s privacy policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

This privacy policy describes the ten principles that Northern Karate follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the Northern Karate privacy policy and related procedures. To this end, Northern Karate has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all Northern Karate employees and to address your privacy concerns.

TEN PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

Principle 1: Accountability
Northern Karate has designated a Chief Privacy Officer (School Director). The Chief Privacy Officer is ultimately responsible for Personal Information under the control of Northern Karate and is accountable for compliance with the terms and procedures of this Privacy Policy. Any individual that wishes to challenge Northern Karate procedures, or wishes to make a complaint about Northern Karate’s Personal Information handling practices should contact the Chief Privacy Officer. For contact information, please refer to “Principle 10 – Addressing Complaints” below.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes
Northern Karate will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Consent
Northern Karate will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information. In obtaining consent, Northern Karate will use reasonable efforts to ensure that you are advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information will be used or disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Northern Karate will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of a reasonable person. Consent will not be obtained through deception.

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Northern Karate will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. However, Northern Karate may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection
The information collected by Northern Karate will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to provide the products and services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

The Kind of Information We Collect
Northern Karate gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested. For example, Northern Karate will use Personal Information to consider and determine whether you are medically able to participate in karate programs. Northern Karate may also use your Personal Information to update you about our products and services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your needs.

If you visit Northern Karate Web sites, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. Northern Karate reserves the right to use aggregated data in any manner that it determines is reasonable and/or appropriate.

Anonymous Information and “Cookies”
Northern Karate may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit Northern Karate Web sites. This information is collected using “cookies” and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

“Cookies” are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Northern Karate improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, Northern Karate may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the public interest.

How We Use Your Information
At Northern Karate we may use Personal Information to carry out one or more of the following: (i) To consider and determine whether you are medically able to participate in karate programs. (ii) To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services. (iii) To assist in the development and marketing of our products and services, including the conducting of a survey and adding you to our mailing list. (iv) To manage, develop and improve our business and operations. (v) To establish and maintain relations with customers, clients, suppliers, financial institutions, and affiliates, and to provide ongoing products and services, administer accounts, make and receive payments and fulfill contractual obligations. (vi) To develop, enhance, market, sell, provide and inform you of products and services of third parties, including our affiliates with whom Northern Karate has a commercial relationship. (vii) In the course of conducting regular human resources operations, compensation, tax and benefits administration, insurance and pension plan administration, including for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment or consulting relationship, to administer corporate travel, and to obtain and provide references regarding prospective, current or former employees. (viii) To update and verify our databases and information provided by third parties. (ix) To engage in business transactions, including without limitation, the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposition, securitization or financing involving Northern Karate or its affiliates.

[NTD: Please add/delete uses of Personal Information as required]
We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first. In addition, if you are a member of our mailing list or are receiving promotional communications from us, you have the option of unsubscribing from our mailing list and/or opting out from receiving promotional communications at any time by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of Information
(i) When Authorized by You: Many of the products and services offered by Northern Karate Central require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to provide the products or services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal or contractual implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the products or services you have requested.

(ii) When Required by Law: In some cases, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(iii) When Permitted by Law: The legislation has provided certain situations where Northern Karate is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

Sharing of Information
(i) Northern Karate Employees: In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, Northern Karate employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential Personal Information by any Northern Karate employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

(ii) Northern Karate Affiliates: In order to better meet your needs, we may share some of your Personal Information with Northern Karate affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with Northern Karate affiliates please contact the Chief Privacy Officer at the address, phone number or email address provided at the end of this document.

(iii) Northern Karate Third Party Suppliers: We may engage and coordinate third party suppliers to provide you with certain products or services offered through Northern Karate. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific product or service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Northern Karate Privacy Policy.

(iv) Sale of Business: We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of our business.

Principle 6: Accuracy
Northern Karate will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7: Safeguarding Personal Information
Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Northern Karate will use reasonable efforts and security measures to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, use and disclosure. Northern Karate has controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Files containing Personal Information are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized employees.

The Northern Karate Web site may contain links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. Northern Karate is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to our Web site.

Principle 8: Openness
Northern Karate will make available to its customers, clients and employees information about the policies and procedures Northern Karate uses to manage Personal Information.

Principle 9: Access
Upon written request to Northern Karate Chief Privacy Officer, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You also have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. Northern Karate will respond to all such requests as efficiently as possible. If Northern Karate is prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10: Addressing Complaints and Suggestions
You may challenge Northern Karate compliance with this Privacy Policy. Northern Karate has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and its collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Complaints will be investigated and where a complaint is found to be justified, Northern Karate will take appropriate measures, including amending its policies and practices, when necessary. You may contact Northern Karate Chief Privacy Officer to make a complaint, express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. In addition, if you have any questions about your Personal Information, or about the Northern Karate Privacy Policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information provided below.


Opt-in Process

We use double opt-in process to add interested website visitors to our email list. We follow this double opt-in process to confirm and then reconfirm by sending you a confirmation email to ensure that you are interested in receiving our newsletters and promotional emails. This is in alignment with the CAN-SPAM Act. All our newsletter and promotional email provides you with the option to unsubscribe and change your subscription options. We should not be held liable for any damage or law suits arising in connection with the subscription service offered on this website. Please read our terms and conditions before you sign up for our services.